BARBADOS
 
Also known as: Land of the Flying Fish
 
Motto:
Pride and Industry
 

Location:

Most easterly of the Caribbean islands, approximately 120 km (75 mi) from Saint Lucia and 399 km (200 mi) northeast of Trinidad and Tobago.
 
History:
First sighted by the Portuguese, but settled by the English in 1627 and remained a British colony until independence in 1966. The Barbados House of Assembly is the third oldest legislature in the Americas, dating from 1639.
 
Elections:
Last held 2013.  Next election due in 2018
 
Ruling Party:
 Democratic Labour Party (DLP)
 
Major Political Parties:
 Democratic Labour Party (DLP), Barbados Labour Party (BLP), National Democratic Party (NDP)
 
Economic Summary:
Tourism is the main industry of this broad-based economy.  Off-shore financing and informatics are also important foreign-exchange earners. There is a light manufacturing sector which is focused mainly at the local market although there is some exporting to other Caribbean countries.  The products include foodstuff, beer, flour, animal feeds and chemicals.  The main agro-industries are sugar refining and rum distilling, each with substantial export production.
Barbados is self-sufficient in eggs and almost self-sufficient in chicken.  Locally produced pork, beef and lamb supply a significant proportion of the domestic market.
 
Airport:
Grantley Adams International
 
Status:
Independent -  30 November 1966
 
Capital:
Bridgetown
 
Head of State:
Governor General, CGM, CHB, QC, Ellliot Belgrave (sworn in on June 1, 2012)
 
Head of Government:

 
The Honourable Freundel Stuart, QC MP
Prime Minister, Barbados

Date of Birth: 27 April 1951

Marital Status: Single

Education:

1971 - 1975: B.A. (Hons.) Political Science and History, University of the West Indies, Cave Hill
1977 - 1980: LL.B (Hons.), University of the West Indies, Cave Hill
1980 - 1982: LL.M. Public International Law, University of the West Indies, Cave Hill
1982 - 1984: Legal Education Certificate, (Hugh Wooding Law School)

Professional/Political Career
:

1984-Present : Attorney at Law
1994-1999:  Member of Parliament for St. Philip South
2003-2007:  Senator
2008-Present:  Member of Parliament for Constituency of St. Michael South
2008-2010:  Deputy Prime Minister, Attorney General and Minister of Home Affairs

2010:  Prime Minister
2013:  Elected Prime Minister

Area:
431 km2 (166.4 miles2)

Population:
273,200 (2004)

Currency:
Barbados Dollar

GDP EC$7,594.1 Mn (2004)
 
GDP Per Capita:
EC$27,797  (2004)
 
Total Exports:
EC$751.2 Mn (2004)
 
Total Imports: EC$3,814.9 Mn(2004)
 
Intra-Regional Exports:
EC$283.9 Mn (2004)
 
Intra-Regional Imports:
 
EC$942.9 Mn(2004)
Business Hours:
Commercial: 08:00-16:00 hrs Monday to Friday; 08:00-13:00 hrs Saturday
Government:  08:15-16:30 hrs Monday to Friday
National Holidays:
New Year's Day (01 January); Errol Barrow Day (21 January); Good Friday, Easter Monday, National Heroes Day (28 April), Labour Day (01 May); Whit Monday (June); Emancipation Day (01 August); Kadooment Day (First Monday in August); Independence Day (30 November); Christmas Day (25 December); Boxing Day (26 December). 
Holidays that fall on a Sunday are observed the following Monday

Date of CARICOM Membership:
 

1 August, 1973
National Anthem:
In plenty and in time of need
When this fair land was young
Our brave forefathers sowed the seed
From which your pride is sprung,
A pride that makes no wanton boast
Of what it has withstood
That binds our hearts from coast to coast
The pride of nationhood.
 
Chorus:
We loyal sons and daughters all
Do hereby make it known
These fields and hills beyond recall
Are now our very own.
We write our names on history's page
With expectations great,
Strict guardians of our heritage,
Firm craftsmen of our fate.
 
The Lord has been the people's guide
For the past three hundred years.
With Him still on the people's side
We have no doubts or fears.
Upward and onward we shall go,
Inspired, exulting, free,
And greater will our nation grow
In strength and unity

(Words by Irvine Burgie; music by Van Roland Edwards)

Highest National Award
Knight of St. Andrew
 
Favourite Dish: 
Cou-Cou and Flying Fish, Jug Jug
 
Government web page: http://www.gov.bb/portal/page/portal/BIG_Portal_Home_Page
 
National Symbols:
Barbados National Flag
   

(October 2010)

2011 Caribbean Community (CARICOM) Secretariat. All Rights Reserved. P.O. Box 10827, Georgetown, GUYANA.
Tel: (592) 222 0001-75 Fax: (592) 222 0171 | E-mail your comments and suggestions to: registry@caricom.org | SiteMap