Saint Lucia
   
Also known as: Helen of the West
 
Motto:
The Land, The People, The Light
Location:
Saint Lucia is located in the eastern Caribbean Sea on the boundary with the Atlantic Ocean.  Part of the Lesser Antilles, it is located north of the islands of St. Vincent and the Grenadines and south of Martinique.
History:
Amerindians were the first inhabitants.. French colonisation began in 1650 and the struggle for possession between the French and English ended in 1815 with the island becoming an English colony.  It gained independence in 1979.
Elections:
Last elections 2011.   Next elections due in  2015
Ruling Party:
Saint Lucia Labour Party (SLP)
Major Political Parties:
United Workers Party (UWP), Saint Lucia Labour Party (SLP), National Alliance, Saint Lucia Freedom Party
Head of State:
H.E. Dame Perlette Louisy, GCMG, PhD, Governor General
Head of Government:

Dr. The Honourable Kenny D. Anthony
Prime Minister

Date of Birth:  8 January 1951

Marital Status:  Married

Education:

1976: B.Sc. Government and History (1st Class Hons.) - University of the West Indies
1983: LL.B. (1st Class Hons.) - University of the West Indies
1986:LL.M., University of the West Indies
1988: Ph.D., University of Birmingham, England

Professional/Political Career:

1978-1979: Part-time Tutor, Faculty of Social Sciences, St. Augustine, UWI
1979:  Special Advisor, Ministry of Education and Culture, Saint Lucia
1980:    Minister of Education
1981: Part-time Tutor, Temporary Assistant Lecturer and Lecturer in the Teaching Department of Law, Cave Hill, UWI
1983:     Head of the Teaching Department of Law, Cave Hill, UWI
1993-1996:General Counsel, Caribbean Community Secretariat
1996: Elected Political Leader of the Saint Lucia Labour Party; served as Consultant to draft an education ordinance for Anguilla; Advisor to the Regional Constituent Assembly of the Windward Islands; OECS Consultant to draft a model Education Bill for the OECS States; UNDP Consultant to draft a Public Service Employment Bill for the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis.
1997: Elected Prime Minister
2001: Re-elected Prime Minister
2006: Leader of the Opposition
2011:
Re-elected Prime Minister
 

Economic Summary:
Generally,  the economy is diversified with Tourism being the main source of foreign exchange.  Pleasant climate and sandy beaches are among the natural features supporting the development of this sector.
In the agriculture sector bananas are the leading crop but world market price continues to decline.   There is also some export production of flowers and foliage plants.
The Manufacturing Sector spans a range of activities.  These include paper products, food processing, beverage production, clothing and assembly of electronic components. There is also a small offshore financial sector with much  potential to attract good-quality business.   Initiatives are also being directed at developments in informatics.
Economic activities are supported by strategic infrastructure such as the ports in Castries and Vieux Fort which have container trans-shipment terminal facilities catering for banana exports.  At Cul de Sac, south of Castries, there is an oil trans-shipment terminal.
Airports:
Hewanorra International (Vieux Fort)
George F. L. Charles International (Vigie)
Status:
Independent -  22 February 1979
Capital:
Castries
Area:
616 sq km
Population:
172,034 (2009)
Currency:
Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$)
GDP:
EC$2,751Mn (2008)
Total Exports:
EC$445 Mn (2008)
Total Imports:
EC$1,776 Mn (2008)
Intra-Regional Exports:
EC$195 Mn (2008)
Intra-Regional Imports:
EC$541 Mn (2008)
Date of CARICOM Membership:
1 May  1974
Business hours:
Commercial:  8:00-16:00 hrs Monday Friday
Government:  8:30-12:30, 13:30-16:30 Monday to Friday
National Holidays:
New Year's Day (01 January); New Year's holiday (02 January);  Independence Day (22 February); Good Friday; Easter Monday; Labour Day (01 May); Whit Monday; Corpus Christi; Carnival Monday (third Monday in July); Emancipation Day (01 August); Thanksgiving Day (First Monday in October); National Day (13 December); Christmas Day (25 December); Boxing Day (26 December)
Holidays that fall on Sunday are celebrated on the Monday following
National Anthem:
Sons and Daughters of St. Lucia
Love the Land that gave you birth
Land of beaches, hills and valleys
Fairest Isle of all the earth
Wheresoever you may roam
Love, oh Love your island home.
 
Gone the time when nations battled
for this "Helen of the West"!
Gone the days when strife and discord
Dimmed her Children's toil and rest
Dawns at last a brighter day
Stretches out a glad, new way.

May the Good Lord Bless our Island
Guard her Sons from woe and harm!
May our People live united
Strong in soul and strong in arm
Justice, Truth and Charity
our ideal forever be!
Highest National Award
Grand Cross of St. Lucia
National Dish:
Green Fig and Salt Fish
Government website: http://www.stlucia.gov.lc
 

National Flag of Saint Lucia

   

(February 2013)
2011 Caribbean Community (CARICOM) Secretariat. All Rights Reserved. P.O. Box 10827, Georgetown, GUYANA.
Tel: (592) 222 0001-75 Fax: (592) 222 0171 | E-mail your comments and suggestions to: registry@caricom.org | SiteMap